N237669 February 11, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated January 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which we are returning as you requested. The item in question, style J16166A-5506, is a women’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a 97% cotton/3% spandex woven fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with an asymmetric zipper closure, a pointed collar, lapels that zip closed, zippered pockets at the waist, epaulets, a hemmed bottom, shoulder pads and a full lining of woven 100% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for style J16166A-5506 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division