N237633 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5A Lands’ End Lane Location #5a3-059 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated January 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 426916 is a men’s garment constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit French terry fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 426916 has a self-fabric collar with contrasting woven fabric on the under-collar; a full front opening with five button closures; long raglan sleeves with a vent and two button closures on the cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest; two patch pockets with flaps below the waist; a woven fabric patch pocket with a buttoned flap on the inside right chest; woven fabric overlays on the placket; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 426916 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division