N237233 January 18, 2013 CLA-2-61: OT: RR: NC: N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Sara M. Moffatt Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 1501 N. Mittel Blvd. Suite A Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted blouse from China Dear Ms. Moffatt: In your letter dated January 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Garnet Hill Inc. The submitted sample, Style number 28577, is a woman’s “Cerritos Embroidered Knit Top” blouse constructed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent modal. The sleeveless garment features a U-shape neckline in front; a high back neckline; a keyhole front neckline with a 1/8 inch self-fabric spaghetti drawstring; shoulder straps measuring 1-1/ 2 inches in width; a 3 inch width embroidered floral design that extends from the front and back side panels to the bottom hem; a flared bottom; and a shirttail hemmed bottom. The garment extends below the waist. It will be imported in ladies’ sizes XS through XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for style number 28577 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division