N237223 February 4, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mathew Samuel Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Brent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style GN12092701 is a generic carry bag constructed of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to miscellaneous items and personal effects. The bag consists of a single compartment with an open top and one handle. The front exterior has an appliqué of an owl. The bag measures approximately 3.75” (W) x 4” (H) x 2” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. In your letter, you have suggested classification within subheading 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. However, Section XI, wherein goods of Heading 6307 are classified, is limited by Legal Note 1(l) that excludes textile goods of Heading 4202, HTSUS. The article is akin to the bags and containers of Heading 4202 and will be classified therein. The applicable subheading style GN12092701 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division