N237222 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Alica Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. The sample submitted, Item #A076GA04989, is a pumpkin that measures approximately, 9 ¼” (L), 5 3/8” (W) x 6 ¼” (H). The front of the pumpkin has a panel of glass on its right and left side. The remainder of the pumpkin is composed of iron. The iron is designed to resemble a scroll pattern. The applicable subheading for Item #A076GA04989 will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division