N237196 February 8, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3801.20.0000 Mr. Nori Imai Senior Manager Hitachi Chemical Company America Ltd. 10080 N. Wolfe Road #SW3-200 Cupertino, California 95014 RE: The tariff classification of graphite in colloidal suspension in water from Japan. Dear Mr. Imai: In your letter dated January 9, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. GA-715 is described as graphite in colloidal suspension in water. The product consists of natural or artificial graphite powder in a colloidal suspension in water to which small quantities of other products have been added for the purpose of stabilizing the suspension. The product will be imported as a black liquid in bulk form and used for improving the electrical conductivity of copper foils and capacitors. The applicable subheading for GA-715 graphite in colloidal suspension in water will be 3801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Colloidal or semi-colloidal graphite. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division