N237159 January 14, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Ms. Mary Zarzecki One Stop 2686 Northridge Dr. Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pair of women’s knit pants from Pakistan Dear Ms. Zarzecki: In your letter dated January 3, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number EZ060, is a pair of woman’s “Ladies Vintage Straight Leg Fleece Pants” constructed of fleece knit fabric that is 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The pull-on pants feature a two and one-half inch rib knit waistband; and hemmed flared leg openings. It will be imported in ladies’ sizes XS through 3XL and sizes XS-2XL for petite and tall inseam lengths. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for the pants, style number EZ060, will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division