N236843 January 16, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco Incorporated P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of clamp, bottle, and pacifier holders from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated December 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three items commercially known as Clipsterz. The Clipsterz are made of 1”-wide narrow nylon fabric and come in three lengths, 16”, 13” and 8”. They are intended to be fastened to a babies’ clothing with a plastic clip. The first has a plastic ring at the other end to hold a pacifier. The second has stretchable 1” wide fabric with snaps to fasten around a baby bottle or sippy cup. The third strip has another plastic clamp on the opposite end for general use. The applicable subheading for the three Clipsterz will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division