N236814 January 10, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Ms. Jeanette Alligood Stafast Products 505 Lake Shore Blvd. Painesville, OH 44077 RE: The tariff classification of a casket fitting from China Dear Ms. Alligood: In your letter dated December 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration, item number TRODSA125320-EB, is a black-coated, threaded steel rod with a hex drive at one end. It measures approximately 14 inches long and serves to raise or lower the bed in a casket. The rod is screwed through a bracket (not included) mounted to the side of the bed. Depending on the way the rod is turned, it raises or lowers the bracket and consequently, the bed. The applicable subheading for the steel rod will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division