N236761 January 18, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2000 Mr. Lily Chan Gatehouse International Freight Ltd. 1160-4871 Shell Road Richmond, British Columbia Canada V6X 3Z6 RE: The tariff classification of xanthan gum (CAS-11138-66-2) from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated December 20, 2012, on behalf of Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as xanthan gum (CAS-11138-66-2) which will be imported for use in oil drilling applications. The applicable subheading for xanthan gum (CAS-11138-66-2) will be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polysaccharides and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division