N236287 January 9, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Sheila Stokes Augusta Sportswear P.O Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Stokes: In your letter dated November 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style P1285 is reusable shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. This construction is considered to be man-made textile material for tariff purposes. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 8.5” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division