N236149 December 17, 2012 CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.5700 Mr. Paul Hatziiliades Extra Virgin Foods 71 Arlington Street Watertown, MA 02472 RE: The tariff classification of feta cheese from Greece. Dear Mr. Hatziiliades: In your letter dated December 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is “Premium Greek Sheep’s Feta Cheese” (made from 100% sheep’s milk) to be imported in original uncut loaves (net weight 14.1 ounces), in brine, in plastic containers. The ingredients are pasteurized sheep’s milk, salt, rennet and natural culture. The moisture content is 51%, and the total fat content is 27.8%. The applicable subheading for the above-described feta cheese in brine will be 0406.90.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: cheeses made from sheep’s milk: pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 734-3277 This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division