N236144 December 27, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated November 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “TANKER” is a briefcase. The briefcase is constructed with an outer surface of two materials: cotton textile material and thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) plastic sheeting. The TPE covers the majority of the outer surface. As such, it is the TPE which gives the briefcase its essential character, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. The briefcase is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization, and portability to papers, documents, and various related articles. It has a top zipper closure, a removable, adjustable shoulder strap, one large interior pocket, and two carrying handles. The front exterior has a large pocket that secures with hook-and-loop fasteners and a small pocket with a snap closure. The back exterior has an open pocket. The briefcase measures approximately 15.5" (W) x 11" (H) x 4" (D). The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, briefcases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division