N236063 December 21, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Mr. Barry Curtis Barry Curtis d/b/a Footcoaster 36 Coach Lane Hampton Falls, NH 03844 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic foot coaster from China Dear Mr. Curtis: In your letter dated December 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Foot Coaster. This item is made of foamed polyethylene (PE) and ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic material. The Foot Coaster is a decorative foot rest that is designed to provide scratch protection to the top surface of a desk or coffee table when resting the feet thereupon, while also providing comfort to the heel of the user. It is a flat mat that measures 1” thick and typically measures 12” by 12”. The shape may be round, square, football shaped, etc, depending on the theme that is decoratively printed on the top surface. The submitted illustration depicts a version of the item that is round in shape, of yellow color and has the words “Rest Those Dogs!” printed on the top surface. The applicable subheading for the Foot Coaster will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other:…mats…and like furnishings…other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division