N236008 December 17, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Irene Chan Hoi Ling Chan DBA CHL Customs House Broker 9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise bags from China Dear Ms. Irene Chan: In your undated later, received in this office on December 3, 2012, on behalf of Kyzaa Biopak Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The merchandise bags are composed of plastic sheeting made from a biodegradable polymer that is derived from corn starch. The bags have handles and measure 56 centimeters by 30 centimeters. The bags are of the kind provided to customers in supermarkets and retail stores to convey purchased goods home. The bags are flimsily constructed and are not designed for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the merchandise bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags…of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division