N235944 December 20, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Beth Davis Turtle Fur Group P.O. Box 1010 146 Industrial Park Drive Morrisville, VT 05661 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from Mexico Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated November 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained by this office. The sample you refer to as “Off the Cuff” (item 5590) is a wallet constructed of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to small items such as money, keys, credit cards, and identification. The wallet is designed to be worn on the wrist while jogging or performing other activities like biking, hiking, or shopping. It has a zippered opening. The wallet measures approximately 4” (L) x 3.5” (W). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.92.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division