N235719 December 19, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Heather Creegan Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Creegan: In your letter dated November 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 913008 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with a hanging pocket on the back wall. It secures with a nylon zipper closure at the top. The front exterior has a zippered compartment across the full width of the bag. Both side ends have a flap pocket with a hook-and-loop closure. The bag has two shoulder straps and measures approximately 16” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division