N235664 December 17, 2012 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Dr. Zhisong Chen National Cancer Institute 41 Medlars Drive Building 41, Room B900 Bethesda, MD 20892 RE: The tariff classification of Listeria Monocytogenes Bacteria from Japan Dear Dr. Chen: In your letter dated November 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Listeria Monocytogenes Bacteria, is a Gram-positive bacterium. In your letter, you indicated that various strains will be imported including wild-type strains and three mutant types. You also stated that the bacteria will be used for cancer immunotherapy research and it will be stored in 15 ml centrifuge tubes packed inside a paperboard box. The applicable subheading for the Listeria Monocytogenes Bacteria will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number 404-633-5313. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division