N235412 December 12, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.11.9050 Ms. Peta-Gaye Bent Jimlar Corp. 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bent: In your letter dated November 13, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half-pair sample identified as style #Q106, style name “Barrett,” is a women’s lace-up “athletic” shoe with a rubber or plastics outer sole and a predominately textile upper that does not cover the ankle. The shoe is lightweight with a flexible sole and has a foxing or a foxing-like band which substantially encircles the perimeter of the shoe and overlaps the upper by the requisite ¼ of an inch. It also features a general athletic appearance. You provided an F.O.B. value over $12.00/pair. The applicable subheading for the women’s athletic shoe, style #Q106, style name “Barrett” will be 6404.11.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12/pair: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division