N235288 December 4, 2012 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Mr. Neal Harmon 7922 Eagle View Drive Chesapeake Beach, MD 20732 RE: The tariff classification of soap nuts from India Dear Mr. Harmon: In your letter dated November 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification. Images of the product were forwarded with your letter. Soap nuts, fruit of Sapindus mukorossi trees, will be imported and used as an eco-friendly laundry detergent in their raw form. The nuts are said to be 1-2 centimeters in diameter. The applicable subheading for the soap nuts will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division