N235180 November 19, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000 Mr. Thomas Filbeck Brokerage Supervisor Phoenix International Freight Service, Ltd 10801 North Pomona Avenue Kansas City, Mo 64153-1205 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum snap frame from China Dear Mr. Filbeck: In your letter dated November 8, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ironwood Extrusion Ltd. You have submitted descriptive literature and samples. The merchandise in question is an aluminum snap frame. The goods are made of two pieces of extruded series 6063-T5 aluminum. They also incorporate stainless steel springs to provide tension and keep media in place. There are holes drilled in the lower edge so the product can be fastened to a vertical surface. They are imported in lengths of 10 - 12 feet from China. The applicable subheading for the aluminum snap frames will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Please be advised that the aluminum snap frames from China may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.