N235106 December 3, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Min Xie PVH Corporation 200 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated October 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #7620046 (Twill Hunting Jacket) is a women’s 100% cotton jacket with a full front opening secured by a brass zipper which is covered by a five-snap flap. The jacket has long, vented sleeves with snapped cuffs, patch pockets with snap-secured flaps at the waist and in the chest, a pointed collar and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style #7620046 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division