N235040 November 30, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.4010 Ms. Courtney Cabin Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1501 N. Mittel Blvd., Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE:  The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Cabin: In your letter dated October 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lemans Corporation. You state that the footwear item subject to your current ruling request had previously been ruled upon by our office under New York ruling N219877. However, your client has since changed the method of construction of that item and wishes to have the new footwear item reviewed for classification. Consequently, the original item will no longer be imported. The submitted half pair sample identified as style “Thor Blitz Boot,” is a men’s 16 inch high motorcycle/ATV boot which has a molded rubber or plastics sole which does not overlap the upper by the requisite ¼ of an inch to constitute a foxing-like band. The functionally stitched upper has no molded construction from a point 3cm above the top of the outer sole and has an external surface area over 90 percent rubber or plastics (including accessories or reinforcements). It has three adjustable rubber or plastics “positive-lock” buckle closures which secure the boot to the wearer’s foot. In a subsequent communication with our office, you stated that the micro-fiber lining is not water resistant. The applicable subheading for the men’s motorcycle/ATV boot, style “Thor Blitz Boot” will be 6402.91.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; which covers the ankle; which does not have a protective metal toe-cap; in which the upper’s external surface area is over 90% rubber or plastics (including accessories and reinforcements); which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold of inclement weather; for men: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division