N234749 November 21, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Jeff Karwich Dezine News Accessories 3901 La Reunion Parkway Dallas, TX 75212 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China Dear Mr. Karwich: In your letter dated October 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 3405 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. One side has a zippered pocket with two overlapping slot pockets and a clear vinyl window pocket for personal identification. The opposite side has an open pocket fitted for a cell phone which secures with a magnetic closure. The wallet measures approximately 5.5” (H) x 3” (W) x 0.75” (D). Style 5045 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, receipts, identification and similar articles. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a pocket in the center pocket. One sidewall has a zippered pocket and the opposite sidewall has three slot pockets. It secures with a zipper closure along three sides. The wallet measures approximately 5.75” (W) x 4” (H) x 1” (D). Style 5063 is a metal frame bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet has a textile-lined interior. The left side has an open pocket with an overlapping vinyl window pocket for identification and the right side has one open pocket. The wallet secures with a metal closure. Attached to front exterior of the wallet is a compartment for a cell phone that secures with a hook-and-loop closure. The wallet measures 3.5” (W) x 5” (H) x 1” (D). Style 5177 is a metal frame bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. It has a textile-lined interior. The left side has an open pocket with an overlapping zippered pocket. The right side has an open pocket with an overlapping vinyl window pocket for identification. The wallet secures with a metal closure. Attached to front exterior of the wallet is an expanding elastic pocket for a cell phone which secures with a snap closure. The wallet measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 4” (H) x .5” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division