N234723 November 21, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Maria E. Julia ANN, Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of bridal veils from China. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your request, which will be returned to you. Style number 296690 is a birdcage veil, which you state in your ruling request is constructed of 100% polyester woven mesh fabric. However, upon further examination by this office, the fabric is determined to be of knit construction. The veil covers the wearer’s face and measures approximately 12 inches in length. The veil is attached to a metal comb decorated with glass stones that anchors the veil to the wearer’s head. Style number 298759 is a bridal veil, which you state in your ruling request is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. However, upon further examination by this office, the fabric is determined to be of knit construction. The veil measures approximately 36 inches in length and features a ¼ inch ribbon edging. The veil is attached to a metal comb that anchors the veil to the wearer’s head. Style number 296991 is a bridal veil, which you state in your ruling request is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. However, upon further examination by this office, the fabric is determined to be of knit construction. The veil measures approximately 108 inches in length. The veil is attached to a metal comb that anchors the veil to the wearer’s head. You have suggested classification under tariff subheading 9615.19.4000, HTSUS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Combs; Valued over $4.50 per gross." However, we disagree with the proposed classification. This office believes the items are more specifically provided for under tariff subheading 6117.10, HTSUS, as "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like.” The applicable subheading for style numbers 296690, 298759 and 296991 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls. Scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division