N234685 November 13, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street 10th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Tetra Acetyl Ethylene Diamine (TAED) with Organic Binder from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated October 16, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warwick Chemical LTD. The instant product, Tetra Acetyl Ethylene Diamine (TAED) (CAS #10543-57-4, EINECS No. 234-123-8) with Organic Binder, is sold in various formulations under the trade name “Mykon”. You indicate that the product is typically imported in two forms a white granule or a blue granule. The blue granule has a small amount of dye added to it. They both are used in detergent formulations. You indicate that the organic binder serves a specific function in the finished preparation. The organic binder in the instant product is present in levels far beyond what we would consider as insignificant for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the Tetra Acetyl Ethylene Diamine (TAED) with Organic Binder will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division