N234405 November 14, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588; 7616.99.5090 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International d/b/a DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of claws, wind deflectors and supports for a support system for solar panels from Poland Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated October 9, 2012, on behalf of PanelClaw, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures, specification drawings and descriptive literature for the components of a support system for solar panels were submitted for our review. You also provided installation manuals for the Kodiak Bear System which is constructed of tubular supports and the Grizzly Bear System which is constructed of galvanized steel sheet and concrete. At this time, the subject merchandise is produced in the United States. You stated that you are planning to manufacture the components in Poland. The articles under consideration are described as components of a support system for solar panels used in the construction of solar arrays. The supports are used to keep static solar panels in place on a flat roof. The articles for which you are requesting a ruling are identified as a ballast support for the Grizzly Bear System (part number 5000066-E), a claw for the Grizzly Bear System (part number 500000501-E), an aluminum wind deflector for the Kodiak Bear System (part number 2000183XX), a steel wind deflector for the Grizzly Bear System (part number 2000108XX), a Kodiak Bear support (part number 5000093), and a mechanical attachment assembly (part number C5000070) that is used with both the Grizzly Bear System and the Kodiak Bear System. The ballast support is made of cement with a steel bracket inset in the top for attachment of the solar panel and a second fitting in the end for wire management. It has a rubber pad on the bottom to protect the roof from damage. You indicate that the solar array is held down by the weight of the ballast support. The claw is made of extruded aluminum. The solar panel fits into the mouth of the claw and the screw is tightened in order to hold the panel in place. The claw is then attached to the support hardware. There are four claws used on each solar panel. The wind deflectors prevent a heavy wind from entering the back of the panel and lifting it off the roof. The Kodiak Bear support is composed of steel and recycled rubber. The support consists of two parts including the North support against which the back of the solar panel rests, and the South support upon which the bottom of the solar panel rests. The supports are held to the roof by the concrete ballast block resting on top of the base of each support. The Kodiak Bear support also features recycled rubber roof protection pads. The mechanical attachment assembly is used to attach the lower support to the roof with fasteners in lieu of or in addition to the ballasts. The upper brackets are then attached to the support system for extra security in holding panels down. The mechanical attachments are rigid, and once in place they do not allow the system to move. The applicable subheading for the steel wind deflectors for the Grizzly Bear System (part number 2000108XX) and the Kodiak Bear support (part number 5000093) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum claw (part number 500000501-E) for the Grizzly Bear System and the aluminum wind deflector for the Kodiak Bear System (part number 2000183XX) will be 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cement/steel bracket and the mechanical attachment assembly. Please submit the information described as follows: Which portion of the Portland cement/steel bracket is more significant to the function of the article – the cement or the steel? Indicate the function of each component. Identify the role of each component in the function of the article. Indicate the percentage of the value of the cement/steel bracket represented by each component – cement and steel. Indicate the percentage of the weight of the cement/steel bracket represented by each component – cement and steel. Please clarify why item five, part C5000070, is referred to as “mechanical” when it is said to be a rigid component. What mechanical operation does it perform? Is the term “mechanical” being used because the components have to be screwed into place? You state that “supports are used to keep static solar panels in place” and that part C5000070 is used to attach the lower support to the roof. This implies that the solar panels remain static even after part C5000070 is attached. Is any other component attached to part C5000070 which would enable the panel to be tilted/manipulated? Does part C5000070 enable the user to change the position of the solar panel? Reference is made in the Grizzly Bear Installation Manual to a “single-module tilt-up feature”. Please explain how the panels can be tilted if they are static. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division