N234307 November 14, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Brad Arnold Check-It Solutions, Inc. 1601A 4th Avenue Regina, SK S4R 8P9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of the Check-It Controller CG-300 from China Dear Mr. Arnold: In your letter dated October 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the Check-It Controller CG-300. The product will ship in one of two model configurations; the CG-300 and CG-300c. The only difference between the two variants is that a cellular modem is either fitted or not fitted. The Check-It Controller is an intelligent gateway device which acts as the connection point between the Check-It datacenter and ZigBee and Z-Wave monitoring and control devices. The Check-It Controller communicates over the Internet using the premise’s existing high-speed Internet connection. For locations without existing Internet connectivity, the Check-It Controller is also available with a 4G Cellular modem. The Check-It Controller CG-300 and CG-300c are designed to be a plug and play device. Once it is plugged in it automatically connects to the Check-It servers. No firewall or router configuration is required, and there is no software to download. The Check-It Controller allows the use of the Check-It online portal and smartphone apps to interface with ZigBee and Z-Wave networks. The applicable subheading for the Check-It Controller CG-300 and CG-300c will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division