N234252 November 8, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated October 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hai Tian International Limited. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 8077 is a woman’s top constructed from 85% cotton, 14% polyester, and 1% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, ¾ length sleeves with button tabs to shorten the sleeves, a full front opening secured by seven button closures, and a self-fabric tie at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 8077 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division