N234251 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated October 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The remaining portion of the submitted sample, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, is being returned as per your request. Style J2U117AM is a woman’s pullover style blouse which you state is constructed from 78% cotton and 22% metal woven fabric. Due to the composition, it is necessary to analyze each yarn in the garment to determine whether any yarn qualifies as a metalized yarn under heading 5605, HTSUS, and then to determine the chief weight of the fabric. The weight of all fibers present in a yarn that qualifies under heading 5605, HTSUS, is governed by Section XI, Note 2 (B) (a) at the six and eight digit level. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the garment has the following overall composition by weight: 73.6% cotton and 26.4% metalized yarn woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline with a partial front opening secured by a five button closures, long sleeves with button tabs to shorten the sleeves, two chest pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style J2U117AM will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division