N234208 November 9, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Jordan. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated October 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style V9357 described by you as a boy’s fleece jacket. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inside. The jacket features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a hood with a mesh lining, long sleeves with capped fabric cuffs, side entry pockets and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style V9357 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division