N234201 October 16, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Kamal K. Mangat Ganz 1 Pearce Road Woodbridge, ON L4L 3T2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a snowman decoration from an unknown county. Dear Mr. Mangat: In your letter dated October 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive information regarding a textile snowman. The article is a three-dimensional representation of a snowman standing approximately 5 feet high and made of plush fabric. The snowman is adorned with a scarf, mittens and top hat sporting holly leaves and berries in the band. On his right, the snowman holds a Christmas tree decorated with red ornaments and topped with a gold star. The applicable subheading for the snowman decoration described above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division