N234150 October 22, 2012 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Angela Boldt Advantus Corp. 12276 San Jose Blvd. Building 618 Jacksonville, FL 32223 RE: The tariff classification of a friendship bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Boldt: In your letter dated October 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style SUL50287 is a friendship bracelet made of 100% cotton braided textile fabric. The bracelet measures six inches in length with a self hook and knot closure. The bracelets will be sold in pairs. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style SUL50287 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division