N234149 November 8, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire TS9 7AB, Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated October 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown for the Quorn Three Cheese Jalapeno Stuffed Chick’n Cutlets (A02979) was submitted with your letter. A packaging sample for the product was provided in your previous request for a ruling. The Cutlets are an imitation meat product, composed of approximately 43 percent Quorn Chik’n Style Schnitzel (approximately 86 percent “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein, 8 percent water, 3 percent albumen, 3 percent rieber chicken and 1percent pectin), 15 percent crumb, 7 percent batter, 6 percent oil, 4 percent cream cheese, 4 percent mozzarella (mozzarella cheese and potato starch), 3 percent diced red and green pepper, 2 percent mature cheddar (cheddar cheese and potato starch), 2 percent green jalapenos, 2 percent predust, and less than one percent each of coriander, salt and onion powder. Based on the information provided, the product contains less than 10 percent milk solids. The cutlets will be packed for retail sale in containers holding 220 grams (8 ounces), net weight, and imported in frozen condition. The applicable subheading for the Quorn Cutlets (A02979) will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division