N234125 November 7, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030; 4202.21.9000 Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express DBA ECX Global 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a handbag from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated October 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VCS Group, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Style V-Kat-Sa is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and a removable leather carrying handle with metal clips at each end. The rear exterior has a metal zipper pocket across the width. The tote bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). Style V-Kat-HB is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top, two removable carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap, both with metal clips at each end. The rear exterior has a metal zipper pocket across the width. The tote bag measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 4” (D). Style V-Kat-Ton is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. The bag has an open top with a with a magnetic closure, two removable leather carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap, both with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has an open pocket with a magnetic closure. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style V-Kat-To is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure, two removable leather carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap, both with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has an open pocket with a magnetic closure. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 4” (D). Style V-Juliann-CI is a clutch-style handbag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The front exterior has an embossed pattern. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small articles normally carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. It secures with a metal zipper closure. The top portion folds over the front of the bag in the closed position. In the closed position, the handbag measures approximately 15” (W) 8” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the leather tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather handbag will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division