N234043 November 5, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.20.0000 Ms. Cassandra L. Bauerle Reliable of Milwaukee 1126 S. 70th Street, Suite 112-3 Milwaukee, WI 53214 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bauerle: In your electronic ruling request submitted on September 11, 2012 and your follow up submission received on October 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a flip-flop sandal. The submitted sample identified as style name “Muk Luk Flip Flop,” is a women’s open-toe/open heel flip-flop thong sandal. The “V” shaped strap upper consists of a single molded piece of rubber or plastics and a thong which goes between the first and second toes. The upper straps and thong are assembled to the sole by plugs which penetrate the outer sole. The unit molded foamed rubber or plastics sole is approximately uniform in thickness, is less than two inches thick and does not have a separate insole. The applicable subheading for the women’s thong sandal identified as style name “Muk Luk Flip Flop” will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division