N234020 November 5, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.9026 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and a tablet case from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated September 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. The sample you refer to as “Bike Tuck” is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton textile material, 15% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting and 5% genuine leather. The predominate outer surface constituent material is the textile material. The bag consists of two separate compartments that are bridged together by webbed straps which enable it to sit over a bar of a bicycle. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. Both compartments are textile-lined. One compartment has an open pocket on one side wall and both have zipper closures. The exterior of one compartment has two flap pockets with hook-and-loop closures and the other has a zippered pocket across the width. At each side, there is a webbed strap and two “D” rings that tie the compartments together. The travel bag also has an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. Both compartments measure approximately 13” (W) x 11” (H) x 2” (D). The sample you refer to as “FU-J II” is a padded tablet case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide organization, storage, portability, and protection to a tablet device and other accessories. The case opens right to left. The right-side is fitted for a tablet device. The left-side has six slot pockets and a zippered pocket for miscellaneous items. The case secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. The front exterior has a zippered pocket and a flap pocket with a hook-and-loop closure. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 10” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style “Bike Tuck” will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “FU-J II” will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the sample you refer to as “Tanker.” The sample appears to be partially coated. Please provide the chemical breakdown of that coating and describe how it was applied to the textile material. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division