N233992 October 25, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Wendy J. George Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 257 Treeland Drive, Suite H Ladson, SC 29456 RE: The tariff classification of a warming furniture protector from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated October 3, 2012, on behalf of your client, Perfect Fit Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request. The product to be imported is described as a warming quilted furniture protector. This electrothermic sofa cover measures 70” X 70” and is constructed of brushed polyester fabric with a polyester fiber fill. The protector has 2 side pockets for holding its dual controllers. These 120 volt controllers are removable and feature 4 temperature settings and automatic shut-off. The applicable subheading for the for the warming quilted furniture protector will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division