N233886 October 17, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Beth Rasmussen Everlast Worldwide Inc. 183 Madison Avenue, Suite 1701 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of various Everlast jump ropes from China Dear Ms. Rasmussen: In your letter dated September 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the following Everlast jump ropes were received with your inquiry: item # JMP1U, a yellow plastic jump rope with branded plastic handles, item # 4489GT, a 9 foot deluxe pvc speed rope with foam handles, and item # 4485, a 1 ½ pound weighted jump rope measuring 9 feet with foam “Evergrip” handles. All of the aforementioned styles have sealed ball bearing handles for increased speed and precision. These items are being sold nationwide in sporting goods sections of various department stores. Based on their construction, the items belong to the class of merchandise used in general physical exercise. You suggest classification in the basket provision, subheading 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  However, the jump ropes are more appropriately described under subheading 9506.91.00, HTSUS, which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics. The applicable subheading for the various Everlast jump ropes will be 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. With regards to item # JMP1U, it is being imported individually and then repackaged into a mixed martial arts fitness set. There is, however, a small portion of these jump ropes that are being imported as part of a complete set without any repacking. The classification provided applies only when the item is imported separately. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.