N233683 October 23, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.21.0000 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. 1055 J.F. Kennedy Ave. Suite 801 San Juan, PR 00920 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extrusions from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated August 27, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hanwood Enterprises, Inc. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be returned to you as requested. The items under consideration are described as aluminum extrusions. The extrusions are made from aluminum alloy 5050 and have one enclosed void along their entire length. In your letter, you state that the subject extrusions will be used in residential architectural applications mainly as a raw material in the manufacture of higher performance windows, doors, shutters and store fronts. You suggest classification of the extrusions in subheading 7610.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors. However, upon examination of the submitted samples, this office finds that the subject extrusions are hollow profiles and are more specifically provided for in subheading 7604.21, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the aluminum extrusions will be 7604.21.0000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division