N233627 October 22, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Catrina Brincat Airwaves Global Logistics 160-51 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 207 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a door knob hanger and collection folder from China Dear Ms. Brincat: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gutzy Gear, of Boca Raton, Florida. You submitted two samples of Gutzy Gear products, a door hanger and a collection booklet. Both are made to be used with Gutzies™ embroidered patches, which were classified in New York Ruling Letter N193809, issued December 14, 2011. The door hanger is made up of woven nylon fabric on the front that is laminated to a thin layer of plastic foam with a nylon tricot backing; this construction is considered to be a textile fabric for tariff classification purposes. The door hanger measures approximately 33-1/4” x 5-7/8” when unfolded, with a hole at the top to hang over a doorknob. The edges of the hanger are hemmed with rolled fabric; a hook-and-loop closure is sewn down on one end. The hanger also includes a metal spring clip attached by a sewn-on loop. The Gutzy Gear Collection Booklet is a folder/holder made up of woven nylon fabric sewn over paperboard; the edges of the “pages” are roll-hemmed with the same fabric. The booklet is embroidered with the words “Gutzy Gear” on the cover, which is closed using a hook-and-loop closure. Both items are used to display Gutzy Gear Patches with hook-and-loop fabrics. The applicable subheading for the Gutzy Gear Door Hanger and Collection Booklet will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned to you. In reference to the other three items mentioned in your request, we are unable to provide a classification without samples. If you choose to resubmit your request for a classification ruling on these styles, please provide samples with corresponding style numbers attached. Also, please limit your request to five samples per request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division