N233509 October 18, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources Inc. 7007 College Blvd Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Vietnam Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated September 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style XL7463 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button tabs to allow the wearer to roll up the sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures, two side pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style XL7463 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division