N233455 October 10, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Carla Ramos Romero and McNally Div of Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 9475 Nicola Tesla Ct. San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of a control device from Mexico Dear Ms. Ramos: In your letter dated September 14, 2012, on behalf of SNK Electronics Corp, USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Tesla Steering Wheel Switch” is identified as “Model-S Steering Control Switch Button Functions”. The item is a switch assembly with Local Interconnect Network (Lin) output to control the automobile’s radio and horn operation. The switch assembly consists of a set of plastic housing units. The housings contain electrical components interconnected by a cable permanently connected to a 10-pin plug at both ends. The switch assembly has 3 mechanical tact switches for each left and right side unit. The mechanical tact switch has a stemless diaphragm inside, when the actuator of switch is pressed the diaphragm moves and closes the internal circuit diagram. The switches are rates 100 mA, 42Volt. The applicable subheading for the Tesla Steering Wheel Switch will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division