N233389 October 17, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Brett Stewart Customs Compliance Specialist Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of beads from China. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated September 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was received by this office. Item # 97971 is described by you as “Halcraft®” plastic bead sliders used for making fashion jewelry. The item contains two 100% plastic beads covered on it surface with plastic “faux” imitation gemstones. The two beads, covered over with imitation gemstones are pieced twice on both sides allowing the article to be strung on pieces of jewelry. The two beads and eight small plastic spacer beads are temporally strung together, and attached onto a blister card. It is stated that the plastic bead sliders are sold exclusively in the jewelry making department of your stores. The item by itself is not sized, nor complete to form an article of imitation jewelry. This item must be combined with additional beads, imitation gemstones, and other ornaments, as well as have functional jewelry findings (connectors, spacers, and possibly a clasps), in order to form a complete piece of jewelry. As such, this item is not classified as imitation jewelry of heading 7117 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the plastic bead sliders, will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division