N233334 October 17, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Lily Chan Gatehouse International Freight Ltd. 1160-4871 Shell Rd. Richmond, British Columbia V6X 3Z6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Disodium inosinate guanylate (Disodium 5’-ribonucleotide (I+G) from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated September 14, 2012, on behalf of your client Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Disodium inosinate guanylate (Disodium 5’-ribonucleotide (I+G), contains both oxygen and nitrogen hetero-atoms and is indicated for use as a food ingredient. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the HTSUS, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division