N233265 October 5, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Incorporated P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of garden decorations from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated September 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of garden decorations in the shapes of colored butterflies and flowers, item number A026HA02897. The garden decorations are manufactured from rip stop nylon woven fabric which has been glued to the metal wire supporting frames. Both decorations can be hung from clear plastic cords. The applicable subheading for garden decorations, item number A026HA02897 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division