N233052 October 3, 2012 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120; 3004.90.9135; 3004.90.9190 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. 73 route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Telmisartan, Escitalopram Oxalate, and Pioglitazone Hydrochloride imported in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated August 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Escitalopram Oxalate, imported in 5 mg, 10 mg and 20 mg tablet form is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). It is indicated for the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD). The second product, Telmisartan, imported in 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg tablet form is a non-peptide angiotensin II receptor (type AT1) antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The third product, Pioglitazone Hydrochloride, imported in 15 mg, 30 mg and 45 mg is an oral anti-diabetic agent. It is indicated for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus by decreasing insulin resistance. The applicable subheading for the Escitalopram Oxalate tablets imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9135, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Telmisartan tablets imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9120 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Pioglitazone Hydrochloride tablets imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division