N233040 September 10, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Dana Bounds Payless ShoeSource Worldwide, Inc. 3231 SE 6th Avenue Topeka, KS 66607 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated August 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, lot number 1547813, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel such as books, food, or small articles of clothing. It provides storage, protection, portability and storage to its contents. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and two open pockets. It has two carrying handles and a top zippered opening. It measures approximately 10” (H) at the shortest point x 15” (W) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division