N233039 September 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. Mike Packard Dash America Inc., DBA Pearl Izumi Inc. 1886 Prairie Way Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of a triathlon suit from China and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Packard: In your letter dated August 31, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. Style 13111301, is a men’s knit triathlon suit. It is a tight-fitting sleeveless bodysuit featuring a partial front zipper closure, oversize armholes and a padded seat area. The front of the suit is constructed of 80% nylon, 12% lycra and 8% polyester knit fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed of 80% polyester and 20% knit fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 13111301 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted, Of man-made fibers: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division