N233010 September 27, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a children’s throw from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated August 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Britannica Home Fashions Incorporated of New York. The submitted sample is called the Red Hero Wrap Throw Blanket, item 60343. It is constructed of 100% knit polyester pile fabric and measures approximately 40" x 50". It features a hood sewn onto the top center of the throw shaped like a helmet with goggles. Below the hood at the top of the blanket portion, a hemmed piece of woven fabric is sewn into the seam and hangs on the outside like a hero’s cape. It also features on the upper corners two shallow triangle pockets with hands sewn to the outside. The throws are also manufactured as a Pink Princess. The Red Hero and Pink Princess throws are not blankets for tariff purposes. They are novelty items with whimsical features such as crowns, goggles, capes, hands, some padding in the hoods and decorative appliqués that do more than simply provide protection from the cold. The applicable subheading for the Red Hero throw blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division